Five Charter Reforms for Growth, Building, and Bridging the Democratic Deficit
[…] These seats would be a good opportunity to experiment with non-partisan primaries. Since voters would be voting for the “top 10” in the general election, they should probably just vote for the “top 15” in the primary, regardless of party affiliation. Among other things, this has the salubrious civic effect of allowing everyone in the city to vote in the same primary.
Restructuring the city council is curtailed by MHR §10 1(ii)a(13)(f): “…no local government may restructure its local legislative body (pursuant to provision of this chapter or any other provision of law) more than once in each decade commencing with the year nineteen hundred seventy…” This means that whatever change is made by this charter revision commission will be locked in for the next ten years—this is a great moment to cement citywide voices.9