Five Charter Reforms for Growth, Building, and Bridging the Democratic Deficit
[…] This is made even more difficult by council member nomination slates, which further diminish the borough president’s ability to right-size community boards.
For further discussion of community board term limits, see the “Final Report of the 2018 New York City Charter Revision Commission,” pp.75-96.
Per §2800(a), borough presidents must (among other things) “…assure adequate representation from the different geographic sections and neighborhoods within the community district,” and “consider whether the aggregate of appointments fairly represents all segments of the community.”
See “Landmarks Bill Signed by Mayor: Wagner Approves It Despite Protests of Realty Men” in The New York Times, April 20, 1965.
See “Landmarks Bill Signed by Mayor: Wagner Approves It Despite Protests of Realty Men” in The New York Times, April 20, 1965.