These intent/findings sections are illuminating, and can be used by courts, voters, and elected officials alike to guide future action.1
[…] Now let’s look at what the rent regulation laws say about the housing crisis.5
The housing emergency is fundamentally caused by a lack of supply
Local Emergency Housing Rent Control Act §2, “Legislative finding”: “The legislature hereby finds…that there continues to exist an acute shortage of
dwellings…”ETPA §2, “Legislative finding”: “…there continues to exist in many areas of the state an acute shortage of housing accommodations caused by continued high demand, attributable in part to new household formations and decreased supply…”
The Rent Stabilization Law of 1969, §26-501, “Findings and declaration of emergency”: “…that the existing and proposed cuts in federal assistance to housing programs threaten a virtual end to the creation of new housing, thus prolonging the present emergency…”6
The housing emergency is specifically caused by a lack of private residential supply
The Rent Stabilization Law of 1969, §26-501, “Findings and declaration of emergency”: “…such increases were being exacted under stress of prevailing conditions of inflation and of an acute housing shortage resulting from a sharp decline in private residential construction brought about by a combination of local and national factors…”7
The goal of rent regulation is to be a bridge back to a market-based rental system
Local Emergency Housing Rent Control Act §2, “Legislative finding”: “…that the transition from regulation to a normal market of free bargaining between landlord and tenant, while still the objective of state policy, must be administered with due regard for such emergency…”
The Rent Stabilization Law of 1969, §26-501, “Findings and declaration of emergency”: “…that the transition from regulation to a normal market of free bargaining between landlord and tenant, while still the objective of state and city policy, must be administered with due regard for such emergency…”
ETPA §2, “Legislative finding”: “…that the transition from regulation to a normal market of free bargaining between landlord and tenant, while the ultimate objective of state policy, must take place with due regard for such emergency…”
Res.