How Do You Change the NYC Charter?
[…] This functionally blocks most charter revisions via local law. Theoretically the city council could bump its own local law charter revisions on the ballot with questions from its own CRC.
Exception to the “bumping” rule, where local law charter revisions can remain on the ballot with CRC charter revision questions: if voters placed a charter revision via local law directly on the ballot per MHR §37, and it gets bumped by a CRC question, it must be on the next general election ballot, even if there’s another CRC question that year.11
Bibliography: sources and relevant law
Law
Section 36 of the Municipal Home Rule (MHR) law in the Consolidated Laws of the State of New York: “Provisions for adoption of new or revised city charter proposed by a charter commission”
Section 37 of the Municipal Home Rule (MHR) law in the Consolidated Laws of the State of New York: “Provisions for adoption of city charter amendments or new city charters initiated by petition”
New York City Charter, Chapter 2: Council, Section 38: Local laws; referendum.