How Do You Change the NYC Charter?
[…] We also had “dueling commissions” in 1998, although both the mayor and the council withdrew their CRC proposals: “One extreme example was the proposed creation in early 1998, by the City Council, of a commission to weaken mayoral powers, including those over the budget, and a responding proposal by the mayor to create his own Charter revision commission to ensure that such weakening did not occur and to push in the opposite direction.” From “The policy and politics of Charter making: the story of New York City's 1989 Charter,” p.731.
MHR §36(3), regarding CRCs via local law petition: “…if at the same election more than one local law for establishing a charter commission receives the affirmative vote of a majority of the qualified electors of such city voting thereon, only the one receiving the largest number of affirmative votes shall be deemed adopted and the members of the charter commission named in such local law or elected or appointed as prescribed therein, shall be the charter commission of such city.”
MHR §36(2), regarding a CRC via city council local law: “…if at the same election more than one proposal for establishing a charter commission receives such approval only the proposal receiving the largest number of affirmative votes shall be deemed adopted.”
MHR §37(13): “If any such proposed local law receives the affirmative vote of a majority of the qualified electors of such city voting thereon, it shall become operative as prescribed therein, except that in case of conflict between provisions of two or more local laws adopted at the same election the local law receiving the largest number of affirmative votes shall prevail to the extent of such conflict.”
MHR §36(5)(e): “At any election at which any question or questions shall be submitted to the qualified electors of the city by a charter commission pursuant to this section or within sixty days thereafter, no other question or questions shall be submitted to or voted upon by such electors pursuant to any local law, ordinance, resolution or petition if such commission was created pursuant to subdivision four of this section…”
Section 4 begins: “A charter commission to draft a new or revised city charter may
also be created by the mayor of any city.”
MHR §36(5)(g): “If a proposed local law submitted pursuant to section thirty-seven of this chapter would under the provisions of such section be submitted at a general election at which a question or questions submitted by a charter commission are to be voted on, such local law shall not be submitted at such election but shall be submitted at the general election in the year following regardless of other questions which may be voted on at the latter election and notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this title.”