How Do You Change the NYC Charter?
[…] MHR §36(2), regarding a CRC via city council local law: “…if at the same election more than one proposal for establishing a charter commission receives such approval only the proposal receiving the largest number of affirmative votes shall be deemed adopted.”
MHR §37(13): “If any such proposed local law receives the affirmative vote of a majority of the qualified electors of such city voting thereon, it shall become operative as prescribed therein, except that in case of conflict between provisions of two or more local laws adopted at the same election the local law receiving the largest number of affirmative votes shall prevail to the extent of such conflict.”