How Do You Change the NYC Charter?
[…] MHR §36(6)(e): “The terms of office of the members of the commission shall expire on the day of the election at which the proposed new charter or charter amendments prepared by the commission are submitted to the qualified electors of the city, or on the day of the second general election following the organization of the commission if no such questions have been submitted by that time.”
The mayor could veto the bill, but usually the council has a veto-proof majority on almost everything is passes.
MHR §37(2): “Qualified electors of a city, in number equal to at least ten per centum of the total number of valid votes cast for governor in such city at the last gubernatorial election, or to thirty thousand, whichever is less, may file in the office of the city clerk a petition for the submission to the electors of the city of such a proposed local law to be set forth in full in the petition. Qualified electors shall be deemed for this purpose to be voters of the city who were registered and qualified to vote in such city at the last general election preceding the filing of the petition.”
Home rule messages are technically sent in the form of “State Legislation Resolutions,” or SLRs in the city council.