How Do You Change the NYC Charter?
[…] State Charter Revision Commission for New York City: Proposed amendments to the charter for the City of New York (The Commission, 1975).
State Charter Revision Commission for New York City: Recommendations, criminal justice (The Commission, 1975).
But, worth noting, it is not a literal constitution; those only exist at the state and federal level.
In practice, of course, they have soft power and social connections with the people who appointed them, among other things.
MHR §36(5)(b): “Such new charter or amendments shall be completed and filed in the office of the city clerk in time for submission to the electors not later than the second general election after the charter commission is created and organized.”
MHR §36(6)(e): “The terms of office of the members of the commission shall expire on the day of the election at which the proposed new charter or charter amendments prepared by the commission are submitted to the qualified electors of the city, or on the day of the second general election following the organization of the commission if no such questions have been submitted by that time.”
The mayor could veto the bill, but usually the council has a veto-proof majority on almost everything is passes.