How Do You Change the NYC Charter?
[…] Exception to the “bumping” rule, where local law charter revisions can remain on the ballot with CRC charter revision questions: if voters placed a charter revision via local law directly on the ballot per MHR §37, and it gets bumped by a CRC question, it must be on the next general election ballot, even if there’s another CRC question that year.11
Bibliography: sources and relevant law
Law
Section 36 of the Municipal Home Rule (MHR) law in the Consolidated Laws of the State of New York: “Provisions for adoption of new or revised city charter proposed by a charter commission”
Section 37 of the Municipal Home Rule (MHR) law in the Consolidated Laws of the State of New York: “Provisions for adoption of city charter amendments or new city charters initiated by petition”
New York City Charter, Chapter 2: Council, Section 38: Local laws; referendum. Many of the requirements found here originate in Section 23 of the Municipal Home Rule (MHR).